PRIVACY NOTICE FOODMATE

Last updated: 25/05/2020

“Foodmate” (“we”, “us” or “our”) is a website for an advertisement and
booking a gastro tour in Ukraine. This Privacy Notice explains how we
process the data we obtain from you when you access our website
http://foodmate.com.ua
(“Website”). Please read this Notice carefully before using our website
and entering your personal data.

 
1. Who we are?

We are represented by the Private Entrepreneur Korostelova Yulia, registry
number 3231821646, registered at Ukraine, 01133, Kyiv, 7а Lesi Ukrainky
blvd   who is the data controller. You may contact us via email
at
foodmate.kyiv@gmail.com.  You can get in touch with us if you want to access, change or delete
your personal data processed on our website.

2.What kinds of data are processed and how it will be used?

Our website automatically collects the data about your device and you may
give voluntarily the data for different purposes.

Automatically we collect

  • IP address, device type, device identification numbers, browser-type,
    preferences and broad geographic location.
  • We process the data based on the performance of the contract needed
    for the website’s functioning.
  • This data is handled by the controller of the website. This data is
    used for analytical and statistical purposes and used for the
    improvement of the website operation and removing bags. The legal
    ground for processing the data is a legitimate interest.

You voluntarily give us

  • Name, telephone number, and an email when you register for a tour.
  • We process this information for the further provision of tour services for
    you and for communication with you based on the performance of the
    contract.
  • We process the data for advertising purposes based on your consent. Please
    read about the opportunity of withdrawal of your consent in para 7 of this
    Notice.

You voluntarily give us  Name, telephone number, and an email when you
register for a tour.  We process this information for the further
provision of tour services for you and for communication with you based on
the performance of the contract. We process the data for advertising
purposes based on your consent. Please read about the opportunity of
withdrawal of your consent in para 7 of this Notice.

3.How do we share and disclose data?

We can share your data with third
parties restaurants, communication, marketing, and advertising agencies,
payment, and gateway processors for delivering our tour services to you. 
Please note that these services apply their Terms and Privacy Notices. We
conduct the transition of the data in a secure and protected way.  We may
disclose your data when we have an official request from a governmental
authority. The data that you enter on our website is processed in Ukraine
and the EU.  We do not intend to share your data outside these
territories. All data is stored in Ukraine.

4.Do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your
computer while the user is browsing. Cookies generally do not permit us to
identify you personally.  You may turn off, block, delete cookies in your
browser via settings. Please consult the policies of a  browser that you
use (Chrome,
Firefox,
Internet Explorer,
Safari
and
Microsoft Edge, ) to manage cookies. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use
the Website and browse its pages.

5.How do we handle your data?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to
safeguard the collected data from unauthorized processing and accidental
loss, destruction, damage, and safe transfer to third parties.  For
example, only  authorised personnel and contractors have access to your
data.  We keep your personal data for 3 years from the moment we receive
the data from you unless the other is not required by law. If you do not
contact us again within 3 years after submitting your data to us, we will
delete it from our systems.

6.How do we treat minors?

We do not intend to collect data from children under 16 years old.
Children aged under 16 should not submit any personal data without the
permission of their parents or guardians.  However, if you are a parent or
guardian and are concerned about the personal data of your child, please
contact
foodmate.kyiv@gmail.com.

7. How can you manage your personal data?

You can request to access, correct, amend, restrict and object processing,
transfer, or delete the data you entered into our website. You may ask to
request one of the above-mentioned actions by contacting us via email at
foodmate.kyiv@gmail.com. You may also withdraw your consent from processing your data at any
time by contacting at
foodmate.kyiv@gmail.com. In case you did not receive an answer or your request was not
fulfilled, you may write a complaint to the Ukrainian Parliament
Commissioner for Human Rights via email
omb@ombudsman.gov.ua.

8.How do we update this Notice?

All relations between you and us are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On
Personal Data Protection”. We reserve the right to amend this Notice at
any time due to changes in the legislation or because of changing the
functioning of our Website. All updates will be published in this
document. We strongly encourage you to read our Privacy Notice and keep
yourself informed of any amendments.